Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Christmas Season Updates, Party, and time to say good bye ~~

It's been a while since I last posted. I have been enjoying this Christmas Season by not getting stressed, and just going with the flow. It's been wonderful. I'm going to be sorry when it's over.   So here's a little of what has been going on....

Almost 2 weeks ago, George, Nicole and I went to pick out our Christmas tree. It was a beautiful day, and we had a great time. Hard to get a shot of the two of them with a bumpy wagon ride!



George putting the last of the ornaments on the tree....




Last Thursday Linda had the Christmas party at the shop. Oh my, what a time we had! During the day it was regular hooking as usual, and some people brought something to work on.



And Nancy P. was working on finishing up her piece.




There was soooo much food. This is just one table. There was another, and yet another with desserts on it!


First time it was quiet that day when everyone sat down to eat lol.




There were guessing games to be played....



Then the 3 gift game. With this game, everyone brings 3 wrapped gifts. And everyone is encouraged NOT to buy anything for this.  It's more of a white elephant. Although, someone's rejects, are someone else's treasures!  Well, some of them lol.  Linda giving instructions.




We each picked 3 numbers, and Linda would call out a number. When your number is called, you go up and pick out a package, but you don't open it.






Once you pick your package, you can swap with someone else if you choose too, or you can keep it.  A lot of sneakiness was going on with this part!  Just look at Joan lol.


Linda spying up a package she wanted..



After all the numbers are called, and swapping done, the packages are opened. No way could I get shots of everyone and everything. so just a sampling.



Here a quilter received a Gorgeous hooked rug from her secret pal! Joan had Barb's name. Barb was so thrilled.



Something to keep Linda warm this Winter from Genny!!




Then there was the last game of the evening. I will not show pictures of the actual game... Too many people, too many shots. But I will be emailing individuals that I did capture on camera playing it.  I wish I could have gotten everyone, but there was so much laughing!  Linda starting to explain the game..





Teams ready for a race ~~   And Let me just say that Everyone had a Great time with this!  It's a given when you play this game, that you use the bathroom first.  It is hysterical.



When one of the teams won, I quickly ran over and told them to call out a number. Betty picked the number I had chosen, and I ran to get her the gift.  You see, Last year, I had this snowman that I gave away for the 3 gift game. THIS year, I got it back. How the heck that happened, from having 20 people and 60 gifts, I'll never know LOL.  Soooo, I  in return gave it as a gift for the last game. No way was I going to look at this snowman for another full year!!  Now Betty has it :)




At the end of the night, we opened our secret pal gifts, and found out who had who.  Joanne had me, and I had Joanne. That was really tough keeping it a secret, but I think we figured it out :).  I read her blog the other day and was laughing so hard at a picture she had of me with the "tree skirt" she gave me.  I had to tease her and tell her that I thought it was a "pancho" and that I wore it to work the other day :). I absolutely LOVE all of my gifts, and she has spoiled me rotten all year long. I can't thank you enough Joanne. Unfortunately like Joanne, I started to place all my items around the house, and never took pictures. I'm really slacking in that area lately. Absent minded really.  Like I said, just going with the flow of the Christmas Season.   We then picked names for next year's secret pal.  We have some new people who have joined in!

I received sooo many beautiful, thoughtful gifts. I can't even name them all. From wool, to ornaments, a magazine subscription, gift card, jewelry, polish pottery,  even a #9 blade (Thank you so very much Linda!). Again, so much to list.  Each and every item is loved and appreciated!  Thank you to everyone!

Today I met up with my friend Beth and we spent the day  wandering around the antique stores, had lunch (with desssert :)) and exchanged our gifts to each other. Thank you Beth for everything. I love them all. I have already set the items out.  Will be dying that wool maybe next week! Beth made me the cutest charm to wear on a chain. It's a scrabble tile with my initial, along with many other sweet items  :).

And now it's time to say good bye.... Not to blogging, but to my Harvest Rug.  It's completed (yes, even has a label).  Time to roll it up until next Fall when I will bring it out and display it.  I am soooooooooooo happy that I can put it to rest, and not have it on the back of my mind that I had to finish it.



I hope everyone is as ready as they can be for Sunday.  We will be celebrating it over my Son's house.  All I have to make is a side dish and one dessert. How cool is that?  George's Birthday is Christmas Eve, and it will just be him and I.  I will make him a nice dinner, and we will celebrate his Birthday with the kids on Christmas day. I'm looking forward to the weekend to just turn off and relax. 

The Hook in tomorrow is still ON! So if you just want to get out for a little while, head on over!  Last minute gifts to buy? Head on over!


12 comments:

Joanne said...

You certainly captured the party in pictures! Loved revisiting! Also got the "extra" pics - oh my goodness i am still giggling myself! Your rug turned out great! Way to go on meeting your self-imposed deadline! Okay - what can I hound you on next! Just teasing! Thanks for everything!

Rugs and Pugs said...

Kathy ~
Thanks for a wonderful post. You are always so "newsy" and full of fun!
I just love that rug. Seems kind of sad finishing it and putting it away. I'm just saying....if you need someone to keep it until next fall, just give me a holler...lol!
I am so happy you are not saying good-bye to blogging. You had me worried. I look forward to each new post from you!
Merry Christmas to you and your family!
Pug hugs :)
Lauren

Rugs and Pugs said...

Forgot to mention what wonderful pics! That is a great picture of George & Nicole. Your tree is gorageous. And all from Grant Street. You hookers really know how to par-tay :)

Sassafras and Winterberry said...

Always fun to see what's happening with all of you gals at your hook-ins! Your rug is wonderful...but it's a little sad to finish up a big project! I can't wait to see what you have planned next. Happy Holidays!

Julie - My Primitive Heart said...

Hi Kathy,
I love your newsy post and your tree is really beautiful!!
The Christmas party sounds like it was a wonderful time with all your special friends and I could not believe that food table!!! I know the dessert table had to be even better!!!
Your rug is gorgeous and now you can really look forward to seeing it next year since it is all done!
Christmas Blessings~~
Julie

Julie - My Primitive Heart said...

Hi Kathy,
I love your newsy post and your tree is really beautiful!!
The Christmas party sounds like it was a wonderful time with all your special friends and I could not believe that food table!!! I know the dessert table had to be even better!!!
Your rug is gorgeous and now you can really look forward to seeing it next year since it is all done!
Christmas Blessings~~
Julie

Gayle said...

Looks and sounds like your group had a very fun meeting - I sure like the idea of having secret sisers - I wonder if my group would be up to doing that? Thanks for all the fun photos!

♥ Cabin Creek Farm ♥ said...

What wonderful pics. Love reading all about your gatherings! Its been so long since I have spoken to you guys. I hope you are all well. Merry Christmas Kathy.

weaverpat said...

Loved the pictures from the party! Looks like everyone is having a grand time.

Your Harvest rug is lovely. Perfect colors for fall. What a shame to have to put it away till next year, but at least it's finished and ready ahead of time.

Enjoy your weekend and your Christmas celebrations.
Happy Birthday, George!!!

patijane's primitives said...

Your Christmas tree is beautiful!! Looks like everyone had a great day of eating and partying. So nice to get together with friends. Your Harvest rug is absolutely beautiful!!
So glad you finished it and can move on to something else. Enjoy your weekend with family. Merry Christmas to you and yours

Plumruncreek ♥ said...

LOVE your finished rug, you did a beautiful job! Merry Christmas to you and your family!

woolyredrug said...

Kathy, Wishing you and yours a very Merry Christmas and all the best in the New Year!
~Laurie