Tuesday, May 25, 2010

From last week~~

Wanted to catch up from last week.  But before I do, I just want to thank all who have been praying for my mil's situation.  We have finally gotten her some help. It's a start.  We had someone come in and assess her and found out what they offer. Well, after talking it over afterwards, we still aren't sure if we will use them or not. But my mil does have someone come in every other week to clean for her. She has been doing it for some time now and she feels comfortable with her. My husband called her the other night to see if she would be willing to go over every day at lunch time and fix her something (she had offered her services to us before).  She said she would and it started today.  She will do it Mon-Fri.  I can't tell you how much that means to me. I can now stop worrying about her lunches.  I go over after work for her dinner and sit with her for a bit before I go home to my family. The other service we are considering maybe one or two days a week for other things that she will need. So it is slowly moving forward.  We want to honor her wishes of not going into a nursing home for as long as we can. So thank you all again, and just keep her in your thoughts that things will continue to move forward.

Now, last week at Grantstreet Woolworks hook in, there was a good turnout.  A few weren't there because of sickness.  We miss you Pat, Doris and Joanne.  Joanne had a doctors appointment and I'm hoping if not this week, then next week she will come back and see everyone :).

This is Brenda's rug. She just needs to whip it.  I still am in awe of her generosity. This is a gift for a friend
who is coming to see her from Germany. She is going to love it!


Kay is working on a checkerboard pattern designed by Pat Wenger. She has it shown on her website, which you can find from her blog.

Ellen comes from W. Virginia to hook with us.   She is working on a geometric. She loves bright colors and is enjoying dyeing. She is going to a 3 day class to learn more about dyeing.

Jill was able to get a baby sitter for the kids. We always say it's a quiet day at Grantstreet when Jill isn't there :).  Her and her sister Beth are such a hoot!!  Beth wasn't able to make it, but I hope we see her soon.
Jill's skinny look lol. 

Linda is giving me that eye.  I think it has something to do with me taking pictures.  Nah, couldn't be :).

Genny is certainly moving along with her star rug for her daughter in law.  She is going to do hit and miss in the border.  Now pay close attention to this picture and the next.......

Can you tell they are sisters?  They just love to peek just enough over their rug lol.  Genny's sister Cathy is doing a rug that has a story behind it.  There are 7 girls (stars) and 1 boy.  The 2 gold stars with the red background are the twin sisters. And the squiggly circle is the brother. I think it's great.  They are really using their imagination when it comes to designing their own rug.

Cathy brought along a gift for Linda.  It is the bigger sheep on the left. Linda already had the baby one.  How sweet is that??

Sherry was finishing up on her two rugs.  Preparing them for binding.

Love them both!!

And here is Linda's rug.  I can't wait to see the other flowers done.....  Just beautiful..

As usual, it was a very very late night for me.  Lets just say it was in the wee morning hours of Friday when I finally crawled into bed.   And the alarm was going to go off at 5:00 to wake my husband up.  I know I closed my eyes, but did I sleep?  It was all a blurr.  My daughter had asked me if her boyfriend could pick her up before school that morning to go to his church yard sale.  I had remembered seeing it, and I knew I wanted to go too.  I told her yes. She was gone by the time I got up.  I rolled out of bed and headed over there before 6:00.  Nothing really struck my fancy, but Andrew brought this little gourd over to me and said you collect them don't you?  I said sure I do. It is really small. Didn't get a picture of it. But on my way out, I stopped to talk with the kids, and I noticed this rather large item all wrapped up in saran wrap.  Didn't pay much attention to it at first, but as we were talking and I got a better look at it, I realized it was a Pilate's machine.  I thought hmmm. I looked inside the wrap and I saw a video tape. You never know if these things are missing parts.  Everything you wanted was by donation.  I thought for $10 it was worth a shot.  Andrew put it in my car and I carried it into the house. Unwrapped it. LOTS of saran wrap lol.  Then I had to figure out how to put it together. It wasn't hard at all. It basically unfolded and I had to do the screws. There is one screw missing, but doesn't interfere with the performance.  It also came with a journal, a basic, intermediate and an advanced VCR tape. I thought I only saw one!  I've done it a few times now. Figured I'd do it every other day and try to do the bike or treadmill on the other days.  It really does do a lot of stretching of the body.  I got a great deal I thought, but will give Andrew more money to put in the Missions plate, or give it to some other part of the church. 
So here it is, with my daughter Nicole on it from yesterday.  Of course I got a "MOM".  What, I needed a pic for the blog :).

Now that my excitement in the morning was over, I had to concentrate on getting ready to go to Jill's hook-in at her house in Maryland.  I had some things I needed to get done in the house etc., but I was there around lunch time.  Oh my, what a gorgeous day it was on Friday for this hook in. She couldn't have gotten better weather.  When I pulled up, everyone was on the front porch outside.  At first I didn't want to hook, but eventually I got some loops pulled.  I was just enjoying being out and in the sun. And there was such a beautiful breeze where we were. 

Look at little Darby.  Part Pug, part Chihuahua.  Glad for spell check on that one lol. She is such a sweetie.

Barb was working on a quilt.

Beth's rug is coming along. Great use of color!

And I just had to throw in a shot of Jill's 17 year old Allysia.  She was making us laugh.  Something was a Nooooooo lol.

I for one did not want to leave.  Jill treated us to a delicious lunch  and dessert.  That, along with the wonderful breeze, good company and lots of rugs... Who would want to leave??  But all good things must come to an end.  Her Fillet Mignon, I mean husband Danny :) came home with their son, and it was time to pick up her other children.  So off I went. I had to visit with my mil anyway.  It was a very long day, and not much sleep. Thank you Jill for opening up your home for us... Aren't they the cutest couple?  :)

Saturday I got to sleep in a little bit. Had some work to get done and then I got the urge to hook some more. Can you imagine?  lol.  I did get more of the background done. It is coming along slowly, but surely. 

I hope to get a lot more done on the rug this week. Will post again with more pic's from this weeks hook in on Thursday. And then I have Joan's dye group on Friday.  Hopefully I won't wait so long to do the posting.  It is supposed to be near 90 tomorrow. I'm smiling BIG time.  I know others don't like the heat, but it is when I'm my happiest :).   (daughter is already asking for the air conditioning lol).  

Wishing you all a wonderful week ahead.   I hope everyone stays healthy. Get out and enjoy the sun. It does the body good......

Friday, May 14, 2010

Oh yes I have~~~

Been hooking. Yep. I better have been, wouldn't you say?  Going to 3 hook-ins in one week?  If I didn't pull loops, there would be something seriously wrong with me.!
It's not a whole lot, but it's a pretty big rug.  I finally decided on something for the bird. Although the tail still needs to be tweeked.  Was totally not what I was thinking. Wanted to stay away from the blue bird, but I liked the color wool I had in my stash.  The 2 flowers on the right are going to be ripped out and different colors will be used.  Just too dull for my background.  Now that I have somewhat of a color plan in mind, I look forward to some hooking this weekend.

It was a very busy day at Grantstreet Woolworks.  I got there around lunch time. And there were a handful of people there.  By the end of the night, Linda and I counted 18 people who came throughout the day. Even had one woman and her husband on their way to Florida stop in for some supplies.  It's wonderful how the shop is growing in leaps and bounds.  Also I will be announcing on my blog when Linda's website will be up and running. She is quite excited about it, and should be!!

There were  a  few new hookers yesterday. So there were patterns to be found, resizing a couple, transferring, wool choosing, teaching to pull their first loops, etc.  I'm glad I got the "few" pictures I did get. Because I didn't pick it up the rest of the day.  Just sorry I didn't get more of what everyone was working on.  Have to focus on doing that more.  I just point and shoot without thinking. Yeah, a room full of people, but what are they working on? I know you are all thinking that.  Sooo next time, I'll be more choosey with my shots. 

Here is Nancee's

And Doris' Santa

I'm really trying to get the right angle, so you can see the sculpting of the beard, mustache, and sleeves, along with the rim of the hood.  Beautiful work!

New gals tracing their new pieces..

Only part of the group that day

And just some time out to catch up on things....

Lots of laughs, which is always good.  It's a wonderful day to get away and just do our own thing.  To be with friends, make new friends, support each other, lift each other up, and leave there feeling rested.... (or just plumb exhausted from being there so late, and so many hard belly laughs lol)

This weekend is our on line retreat AAPG.  The theme this time is "Hooked on Wool".  We are hooking into wool rather than foundation.  Now...do I have anything planned? No.  Have anything in mind?  No.  Any clue at all?  No.  lol.   I am in the middle of cleaning, which led to my finding my camera, which led to updating the blog, which will lead to something else from here.  AFTER I finish with some cleaning, I will head upstairs and find some looser weave wool and decide what pattern I will draw up and what I will make out of it. I have all weekend to come up with something!  Oh, and I need to find a place to display some old tins that were given to me by Doris yesterday.  Aren't they cute?  Not sure if I have a place for all of them. And if not, I know some Prim friends who would enjoy having a piece or two :).

My main goal this weekend however, is to get all the flowers I have sitting in the laundry room, out into the pots where they belong.  We had some frost in the early part of the week, and I had to bring everything in off the porch.  After that is done, the weekend is mine.  I'll just tend to my mil and then do what pleases me.
So now that you've picked yourself up off the floor (because I posted.....again....) lol, I hope you all have something picked out that you want to do this weekend.
~~~Something that will put a smile on your face ~~~

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Hook, hook, hook-ins~~ 3 in one week!

What a busy week it has been.  Monday, Linda and I were able to sneak away from work (after a few customers left) and head on out to Gettysburg to visit the hook-in with the Blue and Gray hookers.  I haven't been  there in quite a while, and was very nice to see everyone.  I chatted for a bit with everyone and then took some pictures. I was able to pull some loops myself! Here are some of the shots I got.  Everyone was so busy talking and hooking. 

I just have to make a comment about this fine cut.  Marion started this 2 weeks ago!!

We had a really nice time.  Headed back to work with not much time left to finish the day up.   Then Linda picked me up around 5:45 and we headed out to East Berlin to go to another hook in at Becky's house.  What a great turnout she had!! I think there were 11 people!  These were the only two shots I got. I was busy hooking :). 

How great was that, having 2 hook-in's in one day?  And of course guess which rug I forgot to take a picture of? Yep, mine. I promise to take one tomorrow of it.  Tomorrow is the hook-in at Grantstreet Woolworks.  I'm looking to getting some more hooking done.    Here's wishing Joanne will feel better real soon. She has a cold, and won't be joining us :(.   She best not be surprising us either.  Take care of yourself and rest up!

 Nothing much else has been going on.  Just working, taking care of my mil and then housework, etc.  If there is any energy left to do it that is lol.  Which some nights are a little easier than others. 
I still can't believe it's Wednesday already.  I sure hope your hump day is going well for you.  And here's to a quick ending to a week for you, so you can get to do what you enjoy for the weekend :).  Will take some more pictures tomorrow to share with you. 

Sunday, May 9, 2010

An end to a Very Happy Mother's Day

First, I'd like to wish you all a very Happy Mother's Day. I hope you spent it the way "you" wanted to spend it. It's been a great weekend for me.  Friday  the weather was so gorgeous, I spent the day outside doing the weeding and that is all caught up. Also went out and bought some flowers. Just need to plant them. Will get to that as soon as the weather is cooperative.  It was too nice of a day to be inside.

Yesterday the weather sure did change. Windy, whew was it windy.  Stayed in and caught up on some things. Even did a little bit of hooking.  Made sure everything was done so I didn't have to do any of it today.  Woke up this morning and did my workout.  My daughter Nicole brought down my gift, and oh how sweet it was.  She bought me some flowers and some DMC floss.  Love how she went into my hooking room to get some "wrapping paper" lol. Some lovely spot dyed wool!

My son Craig and his girlfriend Lake came over in the morning and we had a nice visit. They gave me a really funny card and a gift certificate to Target. Can't wait to spend it on myself. I was really happy they stopped by.

My friend Donna picked me up around noon today, and we went out to the Gettysburg outlets and then grabbed some lunch. Fried pickles, fried cauliflower and then  a salad. LOL, what a lunch.  But oh so delicious.  Stopped at Kohl's on the way home for her and then back to Shippensburg to grab a cup of coffee and a piece of cake for dessert.  What a wonderful day it's been.  No cooking, no cleaning, nothing but time spent with the ones I love.   It's been great!

Last Thursday at the hook in, we had new faces come.  Some girls from Mechanicsburg and Camp Hill came to the shop for the first time.  They stayed quite a long time. I think they really enjoyed themselves, and I hope they come back again. 

Nancy is working on an oriental.  How gorgeous is this??  I just love it!

This is Barb and her rug

And here is Linda and her rug.

Doris came and brought a friend Elinor that she is teaching fine cut hooking.  Here is a rug that Elinor is working on. 

There is one girl that comes, Linda, and she is still working on her latch hook. It won't be too much  longer, and it will be finished.

And Barb was busy watching her grand daughter that day for a few hours.  She is such a cutie!! She was winding down for a nap here.

Later in the day, Cathy stopped by to get some more wool for her background. I wish I would have gotten a better picture of it. This one does not do it justice. The background is what really makes it, and the color looks all washed out in this picture. 

Well, another weekend has gone by.  Hard to believe it's May already.  Wish I could slow time down a bit, but we all know that just doesn't happen.  All I can do is enjoy each day as it comes.   Looking forward to another week at work. Also if all goes right, I think Linda and I will be going out to Gettysburg tomorrow to the Blue and Gray hook in.  And then in the evening, her and I will be heading out to East Berlin to go hooking at Becky's house.  It's going to be a long day.  So on that note, I think I'll be turning in early tonight. What a great way to finish up a Wonderful Mothers Day !!  I hope you all had a wonderful day too.